The following is a translation that serves only to inform. In case of contradiction between the German original and the English translation, the German version shall prevail.
Ce qui suit est une traduction qui sert uniquement à informer. En cas de contradiction entre l'original allemand et la traduction française, la version allemande prévaut.
La siguiente es una traducción que sólo sirve para informar. En caso de contradicción entre el original alemán y la traducción al español, prevalecerá la versión alemana.
Ниже приведен перевод, который служит только для информирования. В случае противоречия между немецким оригиналом и испанским переводом преимущественную силу имеет немецкая версия.

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Information on the processing of personal data as of 20.02.2021

We are pleased about your visit to our website and your interest in our company. The protection of your data is of utmost importance to us. With the following notes on data protection, we would like to inform you about the purposes for which and the extent to which we collect or process your personal data when you use our websites and how we protect your privacy when you make your data available to us.

Accountability

Die

BMA Braunschweigische Maschinenbauanstalt AG

Am Alten Bahnhof 5

38122 Braunschweig

Germany

phone +49 531 804 0

fax +49 531 804 260

 

is the operator of these websites and, as the responsible body within the meaning of Art. 4 Para. 7 GDPR, is responsible for compliance with the applicable data protection regulations.

The personal data of our users are stored and processed by us in accordance with the relevant regulations, in particular the Basic Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG) in their current versions. All personal data is only collected for specified, clear and legitimate purposes and is not kept longer than necessary.

Personal data

Personal data are individual details about personal or factual circumstances of a specific or determinable natural person (e.g. name, date of birth and contact details).

Websites

In principle, our web pages can be used by you without providing your personal data. However, it may be necessary for certain applications of our websites that you provide us with your data. Therefore, the use of our web pages may be restricted if you do not provide us with your data.

As soon as you visit our web pages, our web servers temporarily save each access in a log file. The following data can be recorded and stored until automatic deletion: including IP address, date and time of access, transferred data volumes, messages on the success of the access to the web pages, identification data of the browser and operating system used, the web page from which the access takes place and the IP address of your Internet access provider. This data is processed for the purpose of enabling the use of the web pages, system security, technical administration of the network infrastructure and optimisation of the Internet offering. This is to be regarded as a legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Other data collection

If you contact us by e-mail or via a contact form, your enquiry including all personal data (name, enquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We will only pass on this data to third parties without your consent if this is necessary to fulfil your request. This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, insofar as your enquiry is related to the fulfilment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the enquiries addressed to us on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR or on your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR, provided that the enquiry was made.

We also process personal data (e.g. first name, surname, address, e-mail address, telephone number) if a business relationship exists or is to be established, e.g. within the scope of an order, and in the event of the content and modification of the business relationship. In addition, we use your personal data insofar as you have transmitted this to us for registration on our website and have consented to the processing of your personal data. The processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the business relationship in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f GDPR.

Your personal data will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to its storage or the purpose for which it was stored ceases to apply (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.

The personal data collected by us will be deleted immediately as soon as they are no longer required for this purpose, unless there are legal retention periods. The provision of your personal data is voluntary.

If you apply for a job at BMA, you will find [JH1]  here all necessary information on the use of your personal data here.

Use of our webshop

Our webshop is aimed exclusively at business customers.

If you wish to place an order in our customer webshop, it is necessary for the conclusion of the contract and the processing of the orders that you provide personal data which we require for the processing of your order. Mandatory data required for the processing of orders are marked separately, other data are voluntary. We process your personal data based on our legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) to ensure clear tracking of orders and IT security.

The creation of a customer account is mandatory. In this account, you can make changes to your master data on the one hand, but also view all orders. When you create an account, the data you provide will be stored revocably. If you no longer require a customer account, please contact sales@bma-de.com.

We are obliged by commercial and tax law to store your business address, payment and order data for a period of ten years.

The webshop does not track your activities using tracking services. Only the technically necessary cookies are used to provide the webshop and are stored on your computer in your web browser.

To prevent unauthorised access by third parties to your personal data, in particular the ordering process is encrypted using SSL technology.

Disclosure of data

We use your personal data within BMA Braunschweigische Maschinenbauanstalt AG and our affiliated companies. These companies as well as our external service providers who carry out data processing on our behalf are contractually obliged to treat personal data in accordance with the applicable regulations as defined in Article 28 DS-GVO or Article 26 DS-GVO. Insofar as these companies come into contact with your personal data, we have ensured through legal, technical and organisational measures as well as through regular checks that they comply with the provisions of the data protection laws.

If you find partner offers on our websites, please use them directly with the respective partners. This also includes the offers of third parties which are managed by these providers, so that our data protection regulations do not apply to these offers. We reserve the right to transfer your personal data to authorities entitled to receive information if we are obliged to do so by law or by court order.

We also use your data outside the European Union, by way of processing by our affiliated companies and business partners in countries outside the European Union. The protection of your data is guaranteed by the conclusion of corresponding EU standard contract clauses.

Your personal data will not be passed on to other third parties.

Use of cookies

Our Internet pages use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files used to store information about your use of the website. They are either stored temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your end device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping basket function). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behaviour or display advertising. Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process (necessary cookies) or to provide certain functions that you have requested (functional cookies) or to optimise the website (e.g. cookies to measure the web audience) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, unless another legal basis is given. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of his services.

However, cookies from third party companies (third-party cookies) are also stored on your end device or are not technically necessary. These enable us or you to use certain services of the third-party company (e.g. cookies for the processing of payment services). The cookies in question are stored exclusively on the basis of consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR); this consent can be revoked at any time

Cookies necessary for the operation of the website are set automatically when the website is accessed.

Other cookies and functionalities of the website operator and third parties that are not necessary for the use of the website may only be used after their consent. For this purpose, you will be asked to select a selection of permitted cookies and functions when you access the website. This selection is in turn stored in a cookie until you delete this cookie from your end device. This website uses the service of Cookiebot https://www.cookiebot.com/de/ for this purpose.

At any time you can correct the selection of allowed cookies and function by using the Cookie Settings menu item on our website for the consent of cookies.

However, you can also set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited. Insofar as cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you separately about this within the framework of this data protection declaration and, if necessary, request your consent.

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and the information stored in them is transferred to our servers. You as a user have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in the Internet browser you use, you can completely deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies already stored can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies for our website are deactivated, it may not be possible to use all the functions of the website to their full extent.

Independently of this, you will find further information on cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org. The www.allaboutcookies.org website can give you detailed instructions on how to set and delete cookies, depending on the type of browser. At the bottom of this page, we have provided links to cookie settings in various browsers, if we can name them.

We recommend that you regularly delete the cookies and the browser history manually.

Google AdWords

On our website, we used the Google Adwords service, provided that you have given your informed consent to the use and possibly necessary use of cookies when calling up the website in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a DS-GVO. Google AdWords is an online advertising programme of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. We use the remarketing function of Google AdWords. This function enables us to present you (as a user of our website) with advertisements based on your interest on other websites within the display network. To make this possible, your interactions on our website are analysed. For example, it is recorded which offer you were interested in. For this process Google stores a cookie in your browser. This cookie records your visits to our website. This serves primarily to identify the web browser on a particular computer and not to identify you personally. Personal data is not stored.

If you wish to disable the use of cookies by Google in your web browser, you can click on the following link to download and install the plug-in provided there: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin.

Or you can correct your settings for the use of cookies and third-party services as described in the section on the use of cookies.

For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

We also use the conversion tracking function of Google AdWords. If you have given your informed consent to the use of cookies when calling up the website and to any necessary use of cookies in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a DS-GVO, a cookie will be placed on your end device as soon as you click on an advertisement placed by Google. After 30 days, however, the cookies lose their validity. The cookies contain no personal data and are not used for personal identification. In particular, the information collected is used to compile statistics for Google AdWords customers.

You can always correct your settings for the use of cookies and third party services as described in the section on the use of cookies.

In addition, you can deactivate interest-based ads on Google offers and interest-based Google ads on the web in your browser. To do this, you must activate the "Off" button at http://www.google.de/settings/ads or deactivate it at www.aboutads.info/choices/. We would like to point out that after deleting your cookies, you may need to reactivate any opt-out cookies that have been set.

For more information about your options for setting preferences and Google's privacy policy, please visit www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Analysis of the web pages

In order to optimise the contents and offers of our websites and to collect statistical evaluations, various technical programmes are used which record data on the behaviour of the user of the websites, also in anonymised form. For this purpose, for example, data on click behaviour, duration of visits, system settings and origin of the users are collected in the form of text files by using analysis software cookies. For these analyses, cookies are stored on your computer, provided that you have given your informed consent to the use of cookies and to any necessary use of cookies when calling up the website in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph 1 letter a GDPR. Data collected in these cookies can be transmitted to the servers of the operators of the analysis tools. As a rule, the data collected is not used to personally identify the user and is not merged with other personal data of the user.

You can always correct your settings for the use of cookies and third party services as described in the section on the use of cookies.

At www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/ you can basically manage your usage-based online advertising. There you have the possibility to deactivate or activate providers.

The following analysis tools are used on our websites for this purpose:

Google Analytics

If you have given your informed consent to the use of cookies when calling up the website and to any necessary use of cookies in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a GDPR, we will use the analysis procedure Google Analytics, a procedure of Google Inc. for the analysis of our websites. The information generated by the Google Analytics cookie is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. Furthermore, IP addresses are only processed in abbreviated form. A direct personal reference can therefore be excluded. Our websites use Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizelp". This means that IP addresses are further processed in abbreviated form, which means that a direct link to a person can be ruled out.

You can prevent the collection and processing of your data using the Google Analytics cookie by installing the following browser plug-in: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Or you can correct your settings for the use of cookies and third-party services as described in the section on the use of cookies.

Further information about the third party provider: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. user terms and conditions: www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, privacy policy overview: www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, and the privacy policy: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Facebook pixels

We use Facebook pixels on our website. This is a procedure of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. For more general information about Facebook pixels, please follow this link: www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel. By using Facebook pixels on our website, cookies are set, provided that you have given your informed consent to the use and any necessary use of cookies when calling up the website in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a GDPR.

During the analysis, the behaviour of those visitors to our website is analysed by means of an implemented code who have reached our website through a Facebook advertisement. This process is used by Facebook to improve advertisements and to generate statistics and for market research purposes. The corresponding data is collected and stored by Facebook. However, this data is not visible to us and can only be used in the context of an advertisement placement. Facebook can therefore read out how successful a Facebook advertisement was. We only receive statistical data without any personal reference.

If you have a Facebook account and are logged in while visiting our website, your visit to our site will be assigned to your Facebook account. The visit to our website is forwarded to Facebook through the use of Facebook pixels in order to be able to provide you with appropriate advertisements on and off Facebook.

If you are logged in to Facebook, you can change your ads in the Facebook settings under the following link: www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/. You can find more information about Facebook's data processing under the following link: www.facebook.com/policy.php.

You can always correct your settings for the use of cookies and third party services as described in the section on the use of cookies.

This section contains more detailed information on the processing of personal data when using the Facebook offer of BMA Braunschweigische Maschinenbauanstalt AG. [JH2] 

BMA Braunschweigische Maschinenbauanstalt AG is responsible for processing personal data when using Facebook offers.

and

Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland, impressum-support@support.facebook.com, Fax: +1 650 543 5340

as jointly responsible persons in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR and the Facebook Page-Insights Supplement (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum ).

When using Facebook products - including when visiting the Facebook page of BMA Braunschweigische Maschinenbauanstalt AG - Facebook Ireland Ltd. processes (personal) data, even of persons who are not logged in to any of the Facebook services. What (personal) data this is in detail, how, for what purposes and on what legal basis it is processed is described by Facebook in its data policy (de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation), which applies to all Facebook products. There you can also find information about how to contact Facebook and about the settings for advertisements, cookies etc. The data may be transferred to countries outside the European Union.

For more information about the cookies that Facebook sets when you have a Facebook account, use Facebook products (including the website and apps), or visit other websites and apps that use Facebook products (including the "Like" button or other Facebook technologies), Facebook provides the Cookie Policy (https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ ). Information on how to manage information about you can also be found at this link: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

When you visit the Facebook page of BMA Braunschweigische Maschinenbauanstalt AG, Facebook records your IP address, among other things. Together with other information that Facebook receives through cookies, Facebook provides BMA Braunschweigische Maschinenbauanstalt AG, as the operator of the Facebook page, with statistical information about the use of this Facebook page (so-called page insights). These are summarised data that show how users interact with the page. These page insights can be based on personal data collected by Facebook in connection with a visit or interaction of users on or with the Facebook page of BMA Braunschweigische Maschinenbauanstalt AG and its contents. Facebook provides further information on this subject here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

BMA Braunschweigische Maschinenbauanstalt AG may use the Page-Insights to perform anonymous evaluations of the reach, page views, length of stay in video contributions, actions (likes, comments, sharing of contributions) as well as age, gender and location (as specified by users in their respective Facebook profiles). Settings can be made for the evaluation of the reach or appropriate filters can be set with regard to the selection of a time period, the viewing of a specific post and demographic groupings (e.g. female, 20-30 years old). This data is anonymised, aggregated and abstracted. These settings therefore do not allow the BMA Braunschweigische Maschinenbauanstalt AG to draw any conclusions about individuals. The evaluation serves to optimise the offer on the Facebook page of BMA Braunschweigische Maschinenbauanstalt AG for the purpose of public relations. The
legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and f GDPR.

BMA Braunschweigische Maschinenbauanstalt AG, as provider of the information service, does not collect or process any additional data from the use of the Facebook page.

Independent of your rights against BMA Braunschweigische Maschinenbauanstalt AG, you have the right of appeal to the Irish data protection commission (responsible for Facebook Ireland Ltd.), to (Art. 77 GDPR).

If you have specific questions regarding the protection of your data, please contact the data protection officer of BMA Braunschweigische Maschinenbauanstalt AG or the data protection officer of Facebook Ireland Ltd. www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

 

LinkedIn

The LinkedIn plug-ins on our websites are operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The LinkedIn plug-ins are identified by the LinkedIn logo. If you have given your informed consent to the use of cookies when calling up the website and to the use of cookies that may be necessary in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DS-GVO, your browser will establish direct contact with LinkedIn, so that your information is transmitted directly to a LinkedIn server. If you are logged in to LinkedIn parallel to your visit to our website, LinkedIn can directly assign your visit to your account. By clicking the LinkedIn "share button" while you are logged into your LinkedIn account, you can link the content of these websites to your LinkedIn profile. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of this website, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn. For the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data, please refer to the LinkedIn data protection information: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

If you have not consented to the use of the cookies required for the operation of this service and any cookies that may be required in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a DS-GVO when you call up the website, you will be asked for your permission again when you call up the LinkedIn button. Until then, no data will be transmitted to LinkedIn.

You can always correct your settings for the use of cookies and third party services as described in the section on the use of cookies.

 

LinkedIn Insight tag

On our website, we use the LinkedIn Insight tag, provided that you have given your informed consent to the use and possibly necessary use of cookies in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a DS-GVO when you call up the website. This is a procedure of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. Further general information on LinkedIn Insight tag can be found at the following link: www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/65521.

The LinkedIn Insight tag enables the collection of the following information in particular about visits to our website: URL, referrer URL, IP address, device and browser characteristics and timestamps. IP addresses are shortened or hashed if they are used to reach members across devices. The direct identifiers of members are pseudonymised within seven days and deleted after 180 days.

LinkedIn does not share any personally identifiable information with us, but only provides reports about the website's target audience and ad performance. LinkedIn also provides retargeting for site visitors, which allows us to use this data to display targeted advertising outside of our site without identifying members.

If you are registered with LinkedIn, you can change your ads in the LinkedIn settings by clicking on the following link: here.  For more information about LinkedIn's data processing, please click here: www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

You can always correct your settings for the use of cookies and third party services as described in the section on the use of cookies.

Social plug-ins

Our websites use the social plug-ins of various social network providers, provided that you have given your informed consent to the use and, if necessary, the necessary use of cookies in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a DS-GVO when calling up the website. By using social plug-ins, we offer you the opportunity to interact directly with our contributions via the comment function.

By clicking on the respective social media plug-in, you will be immediately redirected to our website at the corresponding social network and your data will be transferred to the servers of the respective social network provider. These data include IP address, date and time of access, identification data of the browser and operating system used, the website from which the access takes place, etc.

We would like to point out that we have no influence on the scope of data processing by the social network provider concerned. For the purpose, type and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data, please refer to the data protection guidelines of the respective provider.

Please note that the servers of the social network providers may be located to a large extent in countries outside the European Union. Companies that process data in countries outside the European Union are subject to data protection laws that do not regularly guarantee the protection of personal data to the extent that is the case under the data protection laws of the European Union.

If you have not consented to the use of the cookies required for the operation of this service and any cookies that may be required in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a DS-GVO when you call up the website, you will be asked for your permission again when you call up the LinkedIn button. Until then, no data will be transmitted to LinkedIn.

You can always correct your settings for the use of cookies and third party services as described in the section on the use of cookies.

The following social plug-ins are offered on our websites:

Twitter

The Twitter plug-ins on our websites are operated by Twitter Inc, 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. The Twitter plug-ins are identified by the Twitter logo. Once you use such a plug-in, your browser will establish direct contact with Twitter, so that your information will be sent directly to a Twitter server. If you are logged in to Twitter parallel to your visit to our website, Twitter can directly assign your visit to your account. When you send a comment or click on the "Twitter button", this information is also transmitted to a Twitter server and stored by it in the USA. In addition, your Twitter interactions are published directly on Twitter and can thus be visible to your Twitter contacts if necessary. If you do not wish such an interaction to take place, it is your responsibility to log out of Twitter before visiting our website and also to prevent the Twitter plug-ins from loading on our site by using a "script blocker". For the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data, please refer to the Twitter data policy: https://twitter.com/privacy.

Xing

The Xing plug-ins on our websites are operated by XING AG, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. The Xing plug-ins are identified by the Xing logo. When you call up our websites, your browser establishes a short-term connection to servers of XING AG ("XING"), which are used to perform the "XING Share Button" functions (in particular the calculation/display of the counter value). XING does not store any personal data about you when you access this website. In particular, XING does not store any IP addresses. There is also no evaluation of your usage behavior through the use of cookies in connection with the "XING Share Button". The current data protection information on the "XING Share Button" and additional information can be found on this website: https://dev.xing.com/plugins/share_button/privacy_policy.

Integration of YouTube videos

We have integrated YouTube videos into our online offering, which are stored at www.YouTube.com and can be played directly from our website. These are all integrated in "extended data protection mode", i.e. no data about you as a user is transferred to YouTube if you do not play the videos. Only when you play the videos will the data referred to in paragraph 2 be transmitted. We have no influence on this data transfer.

When you visit the website, if you watch a video, YouTube will be informed that you have visited the relevant page of our website. In addition, the data mentioned in the "Websites" section of this statement will be transmitted. This is done regardless of whether YouTube or Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in there, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not want your profile to be associated with YouTube, you must log out before activating the video. YouTube stores your data as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or the needs-based design of its website. Such evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) for the purpose of providing advertising tailored to your needs and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact YouTube in order to exercise this right.

Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by YouTube can be found in the privacy policy. There you will also find further information on your rights and setting options to protect your privacy: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Open Street Map

On our website, map material from the Openstreetmap Foundation, 132 Maney Hill Road, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, B72 1JU, United Kingdom, more precisely: the OpenStreetMap service, is included to provide an interactive map. This enables us to display interactive maps directly on our website. This allows you to comfortably use the map functions of Open StreetMap. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. To the best of our knowledge, OpenStreetMap uses user data exclusively for the purpose of displaying the map functions and temporarily storing the selected settings. This data may include, in particular, IP addresses and location data of the users, which, however, are not collected without their consent (especially standout data are usually carried out within the framework of the settings of their end device). The OpenStreetMap Foundation's privacy policy can be found here (link: wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Privacy_Policy). If you wish to deactivate the use of OpenStreetMap and prevent data transfer to the OpenStreetMap Foundation, please deactivate JavaScript in your browser. More details can be found at wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/DE:Hilfe, and at http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Legal_FAQ.

You can prevent geolocalisation in your browser by adjusting the browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case not all functions of the map service can be used to their full extent.

Newsletter

On our website you have the possibility to register for our free newsletter. Your e-mail address is the only mandatory information for sending the newsletter. Your name, you are welcome to give us additionally. If you give us your name, this information will be used to personalise the newsletter. The data you provide will not be passed on to third parties.

We use a so-called double opt-in procedure to register for our newsletter. This means that once we have received your registration, we will send you a confirmation e-mail to the e-mail address you have provided, in which we ask you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter. If you do not click on the link contained in the confirmation e-mail within 24 hours, your registration will be automatically deleted.

If you confirm your wish to receive the newsletter, we will store your data until you unsubscribe or revoke your consent. The sole purpose of storing your data is to be able to send you the newsletter. Furthermore, we store your IP address and the time of registration and confirmation in order to prevent misuse of your personal data.

You can revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time. You can revoke your consent by clicking on the link provided in each newsletter (see footer), by e-mail to socialmedia@bma-de.com or by sending a message to the contact details given in the imprint.

In the event of your revocation or cancellation of the newsletter, your data will be removed from the newsletter distribution list and subsequently deleted completely. Insofar as we have also collected your contact data (name and e-mail address) from you in the course of further business relations, the respective retention periods apply in this respect.

Online meetings, conference calls and webinars via "Microsoft Teams

We would like to inform you in the following about the processing of personal data in connection with the use of "Microsoft Teams".

We use the "Microsoft Teams" tool to conduct telephone conferences, online meetings, video conferences and/or webinars (hereinafter: "Online Meetings"). "Microsoft Teams" is a service provided by Microsoft Corporation.

If you access the website of "Microsoft Teams", the provider of "Microsoft Teams" is responsible for data processing. However, accessing the website is only necessary for the use of "Microsoft Teams" in order to download the software for the use of "Microsoft Teams". If you do not want to or cannot use the "Microsoft Teams" app, you can use "Microsoft Teams" via your browser. The service is then also provided via the "Microsoft Teams" website. To participate in online meetings, telephone conferences or webinars via a smartphone, the installation of the Microsoft Teams app is required.

Various types of data are processed when using "Microsoft Teams". The scope of the data also depends on the information you provide before or during participation in an "Online Meeting". The
following personal data are subject to processing:
User information: e.g. display name, e-mail address (if applicable), profile picture (optional), preferred language Meeting metadata: e.g. date, time, meeting ID, telephone numbers, location Text, audio and video data: You may be able to use the chat function in an "Online Meeting". To this extent, the text entries you make are processed in order to display them in the "online meeting". In order to enable the display of video and the playback of audio, the data from the microphone of your terminal device and from any video camera of the terminal device will be processed for the duration of the meeting. You can switch off or mute the camera or microphone yourself at any time using the "Microsoft Teams" applications.


We use "Microsoft Teams" to conduct "online meetings". If we want to record "online meetings", we will inform you transparently in advance and - if necessary - ask for your consent. If necessary for the purposes of recording the results of an online meeting, we will log the chat content. However, this will usually not be the case.


If personal data of employees of the BMA group are processed, Section 26 BDSG is the legal basis for data processing. If, in connection with the use of "Microsoft Teams", personal data are not required for the establishment, performance or termination of the employment relationship, but are nevertheless an elementary component of the use of "Microsoft Teams", Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR is the legal basis for data processing. In these cases, we are interested in the effective implementation of "online meetings".

For all other parties involved, the legal basis for data processing when conducting "online meetings" is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR. If the meetings are conducted within the framework of contractual relationships and if no contractual relationship exists, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Here too, we are interested in the effective implementation of "online meetings".
 

Personal data processed in connection with participation in "online meetings" will not be passed on to third parties, unless they are specifically intended to be passed on. Please note that content from "online meetings" as well as personal meetings are often used to communicate information with customers, interested parties or third parties and are therefore intended to be passed on. Other recipients: The provider of "Microsoft Teams" necessarily obtains knowledge of the above-mentioned data, insofar as this is provided for in our contract processing agreement with "Microsoft Teams".

Data processing outside the European Union (EU) does not take place as a matter of principle, as we have limited our storage location to computer centres in the European Union. However, we cannot exclude the possibility that data is routed via Internet servers located outside the EU. This may be the case in particular if participants in "online meetings" are in a third country. However, the data is encrypted while in transit over the Internet and thus protected from unauthorised access by third parties.

Data security

We have taken extensive technical and organisational operational security measures to protect the data you provide against unauthorised access and misuse by third parties. These measures meet the high legal requirements of national regulations and are always adapted to the current state of the art.

Rights of data subjects

As a data subject, you have the following rights against us in accordance with Articles 15 to 22 GDPR:

- Right to information,

- Right of correction or deletion,

- Right to restrict processing,

- Right to object to the processing,

- Right to data transferability.

If you have given us permission to use personal data, you can revoke this permission at any time. Please contact us for this purpose by e-mail at dsb@bma-de.com. Alternatively, please inform us of your wish by post or fax.

In addition, there is the possibility of complaining to a data protection supervisory authority about our processing of personal data.

The data protection supervisory authority responsible for us is

The State Commissioner for Data Protection NiedersachsenPrinzenstraße
530159 Hannover".

Inclusion, timeliness and modification of the privacy statement

By using our website, you agree to the use of data as described above. The data protection declaration is dated 10.10.2018 and currently valid. Due to the continuous development of our websites or the implementation of new technologies, it may become necessary to adapt this data protection declaration to the current status. BMA Braunschweigische Maschinenbauanstalt AG therefore reserves the right to amend the data protection declaration at any time with effect for the future. You should therefore visit this website regularly to keep yourself informed about the current status of our data protection declaration.

Contact details of the data protection officer of BMA Braunschweigische Maschinenbauanstalt AG:

Herr Dipl.-Ing. Jörg Hagen

Jhcon Datenschutzberatung

Königstr. 50 A

30175 Hannover

Or by mail to: dsb(at)bma-de.com


You can find the data protection information for the fulfilment of our information duties here.